16th Annual Graduate Student Recognition Celebration
The Graduate Student Recognition Celebration, which began in 1999, recognizes students who receive prestigious fellowships and awards. These honorees are making a significant contribution to the mission of the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill in a wide variety of fields of study.
Thursday, April 24, 2014
3:00 p.m. — 6:00 p.m.
Alumni Hall in the George Watts Hill Alumni Center
The honorees recognized on April 24, 2014, include the following:
- IMPACT Awards
- External Fellowships and Awards
- Dean's Distinguished Dissertation Award
- Boka W. Hadzija Award for Distinguished Service
- Honor Society Inductions
- Leadership Development Scholars
- University Research Day Awards
- Graduate Student Awards for Excellence in Mentorship
- Dean's Award for Significant Contributions to Graduate Education
2014 GEAB Impact Award Winners for Research Benefitting the State of North Carolina
- Maria Aleman, Pathology
Role of Fibrin(ogen) in Venous Thrombosis Formation - Nathaniel Claridad, Dramatic Art
Theatre as a Platform for Social Change - Kari Debbink, Microbiology and Immunology
Mechanisms of GII.4 Norovirus Antigenic Variation and Evolution - Paul Gilbert, Health Behavior
A Mixed-Methods Investigation of Alcohol Use Among Immigrant Sexual and Gender Minority Latinos in North Carolina - Rachel Gittman, Environment and Ecology
Evaluating the Effects of Sea Level Rise and Shoreline Hardening on Salt Marshes - Lindsey Haynes-Maslow, Health Policy and Management|
Access to Fruits and Vegetables: a Mixed-Methods Study to Healthy Eating - Heather Hunt, City and Regional Planning
Local Hiring and Incentives in North Carolina: The Constitutionality of Local Hiring Laws and Recommendations for Future Action - Anna Jalowska, Marine Sciences
Response of Floodplains and Deltas to Global Change - Cynthia Lin, Epidemiology
Ocean Water Exposure, Water Quality, and Symptoms of Illness Among Lifeguards and Surf Instructors at the Outer Banks - Madisa Macon, Toxicology
Mechanisms Underlying Low-Dose Perfluorooctanoic Acid Developmental Effects in Mouse Mammary Tissues - Jim Martin, Dentistry
Access to Oral Health Care for Children in North Carolina: Demographic and Geographic Trends for the Pediatric, Orthodontic and General Dental Practitioner Workforce - Candy McClernan, Dramatic Art
Affordable Textile Design for Theatrical and Consumer Use - Jennifer Poti, Nutrition
The Effect of Processed Foods on Dietary Quality - Bradley Proctor, History
Whip, Pistol, and Hood: Ku Klux Klan Violence in the Carolinas During Reconstruction - Agostina Santoro, Cell and Molecular Physiology
Obesity and the Insulin/Insulin-like Growth Factor System: Potential Regulators of the Intestinal Response to DNA Damage and Colorectal Adenoma Risk - Julianne Schmidt, Human Movement Science
The Influence of Neck Muscle Characteristics on Head Impact Biomechanics in Football - Paul Sheeran, Biomedical Engineering
Improving the Performance of Phase-change Contrast Agents for Diagnostic and Therapeutic Ultrasound - Jing Shan, Physics and Astronomy
Stationary Chest Tomosynthesis System Using Carbon Nanotube X-ray Source Array - Jessica Willoughby, Journalism and Mass Communication
BrdsNBz: A Mixed Methods Study Exploring Adolescents' Use of a Sexual Health Text Message Service - Dominica Hiu Ching Wong, Chemistry
Novel Perfluoropolyether-based Electrolytes for Lithium-Ion Batteries
Boka W. Hadzija Award for Distinguished University Service by a Graduate or Professional Student
- Alexandra Jazz Dickinson, Chemistry
- Xin Liu, Romance Languages and Literatures
Dean's Award for Significant Contributions to Graduate Education
- Linda Dykstra Hylander, William Rand Kenan Jr. Distinguished Professor in Psychology
Dean's Distinguished Dissertation Awards
- Laurel Burk, Physics and Astronomy
2014 Dean's Distinguished Dissertation Award, Mathematics, Physical Sciences and Engineering
Development of a Carbon Nanotube-Based Micro-CT and its Applications in Preclinical Research - Nora Doyle, History
2014 Dean's Distinguished Dissertation Award, Humanities and Fine Arts
Bodies at Odds: The Maternal Body as Lived Experience and Cultural Expression in America, 1750-1850 - Melissa Jenkins, Psychology
2014 Dean's Distinguished Dissertation Award, Social Sciences
Cognitive De-Biasing and the Assessment of Pediatric Bipolar Disorder - Elizabeth Proctor, Bioinformatics and
Computational Biology
2014 Dean's Distinguished Dissertation Award, Biological and Life Sciences
Inhibiting the Formation of ALS-Relevant SOD1 Oligomers
The GPSF Graduate Student Awards for Excellence in Mentorship
- Louis Merlin, City and Regional Planning
- Maya Nadimpalli, Environmental Sciences and Engineering
2014 University Research Day Honorees
Poster Presentations
Social Sciences
- 1st place:
- Anna Rose Mcgeehan, Public Administration
- 2nd place:
- Eric Reese, Public Administration
- 3rd place:
- Jen Griffin, Linguistics
Humanities
- 1st place:
- Ashley Mattheis, The William and Ida Friday Center for Continuing Education
- 2nd place:
- Maia Landey, Public Administration
- 3rd place:
- John Bojanski, Library Science
Computer Science
- 1st place:
- Robert Bradford, Clinical Information Science Certificate
Mathematical and Physical Sciences
- 1st place:
- Matthew Goodson, Physics
Biological and Health Sciences
- 1st place:
- Melanie Alazzam, Oral Biology
- 2nd place:
- Missy Fraser, Human Movement Science
- 3rd place:
- Yong Ho Kim, Toxicology
Oral Presentations
Social Sciences
- Amy Reynolds, Linguistics
- Caela O'Connell, Anthropology
- Todd Jensen, Social Work
Humanities
- Jittima Pruttipurk, English
- Bayly Mcbrayer Hassell, Religious Studies
Mathematical and Physical Sciences
- Daniel Bowman, Geological Sciences
- Jesse Hill, Geological Sciences
Biological and Health Sciences
- Lindsey Smith, Nutrition
- Jin Di, Biomedical Engineering
Graduate School Leadership Development Scholars
- Justin Black, Biochemistry and Biophysics
- Amanda Click, Information and Library Science
- Sarah Bauerle Danzman, Political Science
- Jennifer Grant, Health Behavior
- Sarah Hiller, Health Behavior
- Teresa Perez, Economics
- Caitlin Snyder, Health Behavior
- Alissandra Stoyan, Political Science
- John Wachen, Education
Honorary Society Inductees
Frank Porter Graham Honor Society
- Kizzmekia Corbett, Microbiology and Immunology
- David Cranford, Anthropology
- Alexandra Dickinson, Chemistry
- Cassandra Hartblay, Anthropology
- Logan Liles, Law
- Xin Liu, Romance Languages and Literatures
- Jose Daniel Rojas Rojas, Toxicology
- Whitney Sewell, Social Work
- Serena Witzke, Classics
Honorary
- Robert Duronio, Biology, School of Medicine
- Sandra Hoeflich, The Graduate School
- Barry Lentz, Biochemistry and Biophysics
Active Society Membership
- Michael Bertucci, Chemistry
- Kiran Bhardwaj, Philosophy
- George Chao, Medicine
- Daniel Crona, Pharmacy
- James Grinias, Chemistry
- Megan Kassabaum, Anthropology
- Anna Krome-Lukens, History
- Julie Lauffenburger, Pharmacy
- Taylor Livingston, Anthropology
- JoEllen McBride, Physics and Astronomy
- Katherine Moga, Chemistry
- J. Elliott Robinson, Medicine
- Lindsey Smith, Public Health
- Richard Watkins, Microbiology and Immunology
The Order of the Golden Fleece
- Michael Bertucci, Chemistry
- William Robin, Musicology
- Jodi Schur, Law
- Whitney Sewell, Social Work
The Order of the Grail-Valkyries
- Anna Krome-Lukens, History
- Eli Craven Tate, Medicine
Prestigious External Fellowship Winners
-
Anthropology
- Elizabeth Berger, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program; National Geographic Young Explorers Grant
- Maia Dedrick, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
- Emily Ditto, Wenner-Gren Foundation Dissertation Fieldwork Grants
- Amelia Fiske, Wenner-Gren Foundation Dissertation Fieldwork Grants; NSF Doctoral Dissertation Improvement Grant
- Laura Gutierrez Escobar, Inter-American Foundation Grassroots Development Fellowship; Francisco Jose de Caldas Fellowship
- Rachel Haase, Canadian Institutes of Health Research Doctoral Research Award
- Kelly Houck, NSF Doctoral Dissertation Research Improvement Grant
- Vincent Joos, NSF Doctoral Dissertation Improvement Grant
- Sara Juengst, National Geographic Young Explorers Grant
- Dragana Lassiter, IREX Individual Advanced Research Opportunities Program
- Claire Novotny, NSF Doctoral Dissertation Research Improvement Grant
- Caela O'Connell, P.E.O. Scholarship
- Paul Schissel, Fulbright-Hays Doctoral Dissertation Research Abroad Program
- Natalia Suit, Charlotte W. Newcombe Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship
- Evan Surridge, NSF Doctoral Dissertation Research Improvement Grant
-
art history
- Erin Corrales-Diaz, Joe and Wanda Corn Fellow at the Smithsonian American Art Museum; Jacob M. Price Visiting Research Fellowship at the Clements Library; Frank Hideo Kono Fellow at the Huntington Library
- Klinton Ericson, Henry Luce Foundation/ACLS Dissertation Fellowship in American Art; Academy of American Franciscan History Dissertation Fellowship; Visiting Scholar Research Fellowship, The Autry National Center; New Mexico State History Scholar Fellowship, Historical Society of New Mexico and the Office of the State Historian; Charles E. Peterson Fellowship of the Buildings of the United States and the Athenaeum of Philadelphia
-
biochemistry and biophysics
- Justin Black, American Heart Association Predoctoral Fellowship
- Alakananda Das, Howard Hughes Medical Institute International Student Research Fellowship
- Cassandra Hayne, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
- Jonathan Leano, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
- Justin Low, NRSA Fellowship (F30) NIH - For MD/PhD Students - National Institute on Drug Abuse
- Rebecca Pollet, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
-
bioinformatics and computational biology
- Martin Buchkovich, American Heart Association Predoctoral Fellowship
- Sur Herrera Paredes, Howard Hughes Medical Institute International Student Research Fellowship
- Elizabeth Proctor, NRSA Fellowship (F31) NIH - National Institute on Aging
-
biology
- Christopher Akcali, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
- Vincent Boudreau, FQRS Scholarship
- Jessica Coyle, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
- Fletcher Halliday, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
- Robert Heckman, NSF Doctoral Dissertation Improvement Grant
- Jennifer Heppert, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
- Jessica Kurth, Sigma Xi Travel Grant
- Anne-Marie Ladouceur, FQRS Scholarship
- Susan Lyons, Cooper Ornithological Society Joseph Grinnell Student Research Award; Animal Behavior Society Student Research Grant; American Ornithologist Union Research Award
- Benjamin Morris, NESCent Graduate Fellowship
- Avery Paxton, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
- Kayla Peck, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
- Lauren Slevin, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
- Sophia Tintori, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
-
biomedical engineering
- Asad Ahmad, NRSA Fellowship (F31)
- Christopher O'Conor, NRSA Fellowship (F30) NIH - For MD/PhD Fellows - National Institute on Aging
- Andrew Satterlee, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
- Paul Sheeran, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
- Emily Smith, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
-
biostatistics
- Nicolas Ballarini, Fulbright Fellowship for Non-U.S. Students
- Noorie Hyun, JSM Student Travel Award
- Qian Liu, ENAR Distinguished Student Paper Award 2014
- Xioaxi Liu, ENAR Distinguished Student Paper Award 2014
- Ai Ni, ENAR Distinguished Student Paper Award 2014
- Fang-Shu Ou, ENAR Distinguished Student Paper Award 2014
- Kin Yau Wong, Croucher Scholarship for Doctoral Study
- Jing Zhou, ENAR Distinguished Student Paper Award 2014; ASA Biopharmaceutical Section Paper Award 2013
-
cell and molecular physiology
- James Dunleavey, NRSA Fellowship (F31) NIH - National Cancer Institute
- Klara Klein, NRSA Fellowship (F30) NIH - For MD/PhD Students - National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute
-
chemistry
- Mary Jeanette Aiken, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
- Samuel Anderson, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
- Seth Barrett, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
- Tessa Carducci, National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate Fellowship
- Alexandra Dickinson, NRSA Fellowship (F31) NIH - National Cancer Institute
- Dung Do, Vietnam Education Foundation Fellowship Program
- Carrie-Ann Gordon, NRSA Fellowship (F31) NIH - National Institute on Aging
- Katelyn Houston, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
- Amber Koenig, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
- Scott Krabbe, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
- Travis Lajoie, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
- Ha Nguyen, Vietnam Education Foundation Fellowship Program
- Njamkou Noucti, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
- Nicholas Pinkin, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
- Ryan Quinn, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
- Kyle Reeves, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
- Evan Reynolds, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
- Courtney Roberts, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
- Nathan Romero, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
- Kevin Schultze, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
- Robert Sharpe, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
- Matthew Smola, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
- James Treadway, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
- Sara Turner, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
- Dominica Hiu Ching Wong, NSERC Postgraduate Scholarship
-
city and regional planning
- Marc Howlett, PIANC USA (The World Association for Waterborne Transport Infrastructure) Travel Scholarship
- Melissa Kim, American Public Transportation Foundation Jack R. Gilstrap Scholarship
-
classics
- Hans Hansen, James Rignall Wheeler Fellowship for Study at the American School of Classical Studies at Athens
- Rebecca Worsham, Emily Townsend Vermeule Fellowship for Study at the American School of Classical Studies at Athens
-
communication studies
- Carolyn Hardin, Jacob K. Javits Fellowship
- Kashif Powell, Jacob K. Javits Fellowship
-
computer science
- Victor Heorhiadi, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
- Chun-Wei Liu, Ministry of Education Scholarship, Government of Taiwan
- Ravish Mehra, Link Foundation Fellowships in Advanced Simulation and Training; Royster Student Scholarship Award Program, Acoustical Society of America Committee on Regional Chapters
- Sean Sanders, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
- Luis Torres, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
- Bryan Ward, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
- Joshua Welch, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
-
dentistry
- Sumitha Ahmed, Outstanding Table Clinic Presentation - 101st Annual Hinman Meeting in Atlanta
- Melanie Alazzam, Jordan University of Science and Technology Scholarship
- Hsin Chen, American Association of Endodontics Foundation Research Grant
- Brittney Ciszek, 1st place Poster Competition - International Pelvic Pain Society
- Shijia Hu, Singapore Government Scholarship
- Michael Kelly, Southern Association of Orthodontists Research Grant
- James Martin, Southern Association of Orthodontists Research Grant
- Brittany Minichbauer, ADEA/Crest Oral-B Laboratories Scholarship for Dental Hygiene Students Pursuing Academic Careers; Elsie and Baxter Sapp Fellowship
- Supawadee Naorungroj, International Association for Dental Research: Behavioral, Epidemiologic and Health Services Research Outstanding Student Abstract Award
- Vilhelm Olafsson, Outstanding Table Clinic Presentation - 101st Annual Hinman Meeting in Atlanta
- Tiffany Peters, American Academy of Oral and Maxillofacial Pathology Waldron Award (June 2013) for Best Resident Scientific Poster Presentation
- Thatsanee Saladyanant, Royal Thai Government Scholarship
- Richard Uhlir, Southern Association of Orthodontists Research Grant
-
dramatic art
- Colleen Dobson, Marian Smith Costume Award
- Leah Pelz, Barbara Matera Award for Costume Makers, from United States Institute of Theatre Technology
-
ecology
- Rachel Gittman, National Estuarine Research Reserve System Graduate Research Fellowship
-
economics
- Jose Campillo-Garcia, CONACYT (Mexican National Council for Science and Technology) Scholarship
- Laura Jackson, Georges Lurcy Fellowship in Economics; CSWEP Dissertation Internship Program
- Andrea Otero Cortes, Central Bank of the Republic of Colombia Fellowship
- Marcela Parada-Contzen, Becas Chile Scholarship; Fulbright Fellowship for Non-U.S. Students
- Christian Posso, Central Bank of the Republic of Colombia Fellowship
- Pornpun Ruankong, Royal Thai Government Scholarship
- Wasin Siwasarit, Thammasat University Scholarship
- Daniel Soques, Georges Lurcy Fellowship in Economics
- Nilay Unsal, Council of Higher Education of the Republic of Turkey Fellowship
-
education
- Keren Dalyot, P.E.O. International Peace Scholarship
- Amy Lerner, Ruth Landes Memorial Research Fund Grant from the Reed Foundation
- James Malloy, Walmart Associate Scholarship
- Terrell Morton, Gates Millennium Scholarship
-
english and comparative literature
- James Bolling, Jacob K. Javits Fellowship
- Kathleen Crosby, American Association of University Women (AAUW) Dissertation Fellowship
-
environmental sciences and engineering
- Maura Allaire, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
- Maiko Arashiro, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
- Annalise Blum, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
- Shih Ying Chang, Republic of China Scholarship
- Kristen Downs, Jack Cooke Kemp Scholar
- Benjamin Foster, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
- Katie Friedman, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
- Sarah Hatcher, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
- Panitan Jutaporn, Royal Thai Scholarship
- Jordan Kern, Hydro Research Foundation
- Eliot Meyer, Hydro Research Foundation
- Maya Nadimpalli, EPA-STAR (Science to Achieve Results) Fellowship
- Julia Rager, Syngenta Fellowship Award in Human Health Applications of New Technologies; Graduate Student Novartis Award
- Maria Silva, Portuguese Foundation for Science and Technology (FCT) Doctoral Fellowship/Grant - Government of the Portuguese Republic
- Jamie Smedsmo, Department of Energy Computational Science Graduate Fellowship
- Alice Wang, EPA-STAR (Science to Achieve Results) Fellowship
- Hong Sik Yoo, AstraZeneca Co-funded Bioscience PhD Studentship
- Yvonne Yuen, EPA-STAR (Science to Achieve Results) Fellowship
-
epidemiology
- Lindsay Fernandez-Rhodes, American Heart Association Predoctoral Fellowship
- Kim Gaetz, EPA-STAR (Science to Achieve Results) Fellowship
- Shannon Kapuaola Gellert, NRSA Fellowships for Minority Students (F31) NIH - National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute
- Shakia Hardy, Gates Millennium Scholarship
- Chantel Martin, NRSA Fellowship (F31) NIH-National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases
- Timothy Platts-Mills, NIH-National Institute on Aging K23 Award - Mentored Patient-Oriented Research Development Award
- Shabbar Ranapurwala, SOPHE/CDC Student Fellowship in Injury Prevention
- Elizabeth Rogawski, American Society of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene Travel Award
- Diana Sanchez, NRSA Fellowships for Minority Students (F31) NIH - National Institute of Child Health and Human Development
-
exercise and sport science
- Hailee Wingfield, NSCA Masters Student Research Grant
-
genetics and molecular biology
- Alexandra Arreola, NRSA Fellowships for Minority Students (F31) NIH - National Cancer Institute
- Diana Chong, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
- Kate Coleman, NRSA Fellowship (F31) NIH - National Cancer Institute
- Kelsey Gray, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
- Joy Meserve, NRSA Fellowship (F31) NIH - National Institute of Aging
- Jessica Nesmith, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
- Mira Pronobis, Howard Hughes Medical Institute International Student Research Fellowship
- Danielle Rogers, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
- Noelle-Erin Romero, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
- Esteban Terzo, NRSA Fellowship for Minority Students (F31) NIH - National Institute of General Medical Sciences
-
geography
- Yousuf Al-Bulushi, Mellon Mays Undergraduate Fellows Dissertation Grant
- Christopher Courtheyn, Inter-American Foundation Research Grant
- Mabel Gergan, NSF Doctoral Dissertation Improvement Grant
- Conor Harrison, NSF Doctoral Dissertation Research Improvement Grant
- Elizabeth Hennessy, Andrew W. Mellon Foundation/American Council of Learned Societies Dissertation Completion Grant
- Sara Safransky, Andrew W. Mellon Foundation/American Council of Learned Societies Dissertation Completion Grant
- Scott Sellwood, Rotary World Peace Fellowship
- Pavithra Vasuvedan, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
- Willie Wright, Ford Foundation Diversity Predoctoral Fellowship
-
geological sciences
- Daniel Bowman, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
- Ryan Frazer, Sigma Xi Grants-in-Aid of Research
-
health behavior
- Cristina Leos, Gates Millennium Scholarship
- Marta Mulawa, NRSA Fellowship (F31) NIH - National Institute of Mental Health
- Laura Villa Torres, CONACYT (Mexican National Council for Science and Technology) Scholarship
-
health policy and management
- Lee Katherine Ayer, Andrea M. Rossiter FACMPE Scholarship
- Ila Broyles, Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality Health Services Research Dissertation Award (R36)
- Alyssa Bullard, Gates Millennium Scholarship
- Ximena Calvo Palma, Chilean Government Scholarship
- Rachel Dolin, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
- Jerome Federspiel, NRSA Fellowship (F30) NIH - For MD/PhD Students - National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute
- Nnenna Ibeanusi, Gates Millennium Scholarship
- Mohamed Jalloh, HCA Corris Boyd Scholars Program
- Van Nghiem, Vietnam Education Foundation Fellowship Program
- Sarah Rutstein, NRSA Fellowship (F30) - For MD/PhD Students - National Institute of Mental Health
-
history
- Amanda Bellows, American Councils Title VIII Research Scholar Fellowship
- Laura Brade, U.S. Holocaust Memorial Museum Visiting Scholars Program (Margit Meissner Fellowship for the Study of the Holocaust in the Bohemian Lands); Claims Conference Saul Kagan Fellowship in Advanced Holocaust Studies
- Brandon Byrd, Arnold L. Mitchem Fellowship (Marquette University)
- Christina Carroll, Marjorie M. and Lancelot L. Farrar Memorial Awards; Jeanne Marandon Mini-Scholarship
- Gary Guadagnolo, American Councils Title VIII Research Scholar Program
- Elizabeth Lundeen, Harry S. Truman Foundation Truman Scholarship
- Joshua Lynn, Humane Studies Fellowship
- Dasa Mortensen, Jacob K. Javits Fellowship
- Anndal Narayanan, Fulbright U.S. Student Program
- Stephen Riegg, American Councils Title VIII Research Scholar Fellowship
- Tommy Sheppard, Smith-Richardson Foundation Predoctoral Fellowship
- Joshua Tait, Fulbright Fellowship for Non-U.S. Students
- Jessica Wilkerson, American Association of University Women (AAUW) Dissertation Fellowship
-
human movement science
- Elizabeth Hibberd, National Athletic Trainers' Association Dissertation Research Grant; American College of Sports Medicine Biomechanics Interest Group Student Research Award
-
information and library science
- Kristen Bowen, American Library Association Spectrum Scholarship
- Barrye Brown, American Library Association Spectrum Scholarship
- Kaitlin Costello, Thomson Reuters Doctoral Dissertation Proposal Scholarship
- Rhonda Jones, American Library Association Spectrum Scholarship; Society of American Archivist Mosaic Award
- Laura Pavlech, Medical Library Association Scholarship
-
journalism and mass communication
- Ryan Comfort, Fellowship from American Indian Graduate Center in Albuquerque, N.M.
- Margaret Eason, Beverly Cooper Moore Scholarship
- Mikalai Shchatsko, Edmund S. Muskie/Freedom Support Act Graduate Fellowship
-
linguistics
- Zachary Wilkins, Sigma Delta Pi National Hispanic Honor Society
-
marine sciences
- John Paul Balmonte, Marine Technology Society Paros-Digiquatz Scholarship; Gordon and Betty Moore Travel Award
- Michelle Brodeur, National Estuarine Research Reserve System Graduate Research Fellowship
- Kimmaree Horvath, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
- Ian Kroll, NOAA Fisheries/Sea Grant Fellowship in Marine Population Dynamics
- Luke McKay, Center for Dark Energy Biosphere Investigations Graduate Fellowship; Center for Dark Energy Biosphere Investigations, Graduate Fellowship
- Carly Moreno, Gates Millennium Scholarship
- Tingting Yang, Marine Biological Laboratory Horace W. Stunkard Scholarship
-
maternal and child health
- Susannah Zietz, Mount Holyoke Alumnae Association Dr. Mary P. Dole Fellowship
-
mathematics
- Zeliha Kilic, Turkish Ministry of National Education Scholarship
- Hsuan-Wei Lee, Government Fellowship for Studying Abroad from Taiwan (R.O.C.)
-
microbiology and immunology
- Martha Clark, American Society Tropical Medicine and Hygiene (ASTMH) Meeting First-Tier Young Investigator Award
- Kizzmekia Corbett, Coalition for Life Sciences Capitol Hill Day Travel Award
- Kari Debbink, American Society for Virology Student Travel Award
- Rodrigo Gonzalez, Robert D. Watkins Graduate Research Fellowship
- Ankunda Kariisa, ASM Robert D. Watkins Graduate Research Fellowship
- Laurel Kartchner, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
- Megan Meyer, Gordon Research Conference Carl Storm Travel Award; Federation of American Societies for Experimental Biology (FASEB)/Minority Access to Research Careers (MARC) Program Travel Award
- Angela Mitchell, American Society for Virology Student Travel Award
- Nicholas Taylor, NRSA Fellowships for Minority Students (F31) NIH - National Cancer Institute
- Allison Totura, McLaughlin Endowment Research Colloquium Travel Award
- Nicholas Vitko, American Heart Association Predoctoral Fellowship
-
musicology
- Megan Eagen, DAAD Research Grant
- Erin Maher, M. Elizabeth C. Bartlet Fund for Research in France, American Musicological Society; Paul Sacher Foundation Research Scholarship
- Christopher Wells, Morroe Berger-Benny Carter Jazz Research Fund
-
neurobiology
- Dan Bonder, NRSA Fellowship (F30) - For MD/PhD Students - National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke
- Nikki Capik, NRSA Fellowship (F30) - For MD/PhD Students - National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism
- Corey Cusack, NRSA Fellowship (F31) NIH - National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke
- Anel Jaramillo, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
- Lyudmila Kotlyanskaya, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
- Katharine Liang, NRSA Fellowship (F30) NIH - For MD/PhD Fellows - National Institute on Aging
- John Elliott Robinson, NRSA Fellowship (F30) - For MD/PhD Students - National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism
- Chris Smith, NRSA Fellowship (F30) - For MD/PhD Students - National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism
- Alice Stamatakis, NRSA Fellowship (F30) - For MD/PhD Students - National Institute of Mental Health
- Kim Williams, NRSA Fellowship (F30) - For MD/PhD Students - National Institute of Mental Health
-
nursing
- Saada Al-Barwani, Government of Sultanate of Oman, Cultural Division
- Huda Al-Noumani, Government of Sultanate of Oman, Cultural Division
- Nakia Best, Jonas Nurse Leaders Scholarship
- Sean Gallagher, American Cancer Society Master's Degree Scholarships in Cancer Nursing
- Sama Hammad, Government of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Cultural Division
- Melissa Matson, American Cancer Society Master's Degree Scholarships in Cancer Nursing
- Einav Srulovici, Cheryl Spencer Scholarship, University of Haifa
- Chifundo Zimba, NIH/Fogarty HIV Research Training Program
-
nutrition
- Elizabeth Alexy, Frances E. Fischer Memorial Scholarship from the Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics Foundation
- Beth Hopping, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
- Leanne Kaye, Patsyjane O'Malley Memorial Scholarship from the Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics Foundation
- Rouba Kouwatli, Fulbright Fellowship for Non-U.S. Students
- Lisa Letourneau, Frances E. Fischer Memorial Scholarship from the Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics Foundation
- Amy Roberts, Merit Award, Hacker School in New York City; Explorer, Google Glass
- Dalia Stern, CONACYT (Mexican National Council for Science and Technology) Scholarship
-
pathology
- Maria Aleman, NIH F31 Predoctoral Fellowship International Society on Thrombosis and Haemostasis Young Investigator Award; American Society of Hematology Travel Award
- Kim Bird, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
- Kevin Mangum, NIH F31 Predoctoral Fellowship
- Kristine Wadosky, American Heart Association Predoctoral Fellowship; American Society for Investigative Path Trainee Travel Award-Experimental Biology; American Physiological Society Endocrinology and Metabolism Section Research Travel Award-Experimental Biology
- Bethany Walton, American Society of Hematology Travel Award
-
pharmaceutical sciences
- James Byrne, PhRMA Foundation Predoctoral Fellowship
- Kasemsiri Chandarajoti, Royal Thai Government Scholarship
- Sarah Claypool, AAPS Graduate Student Symposium Award in Drug Discovery and Development Interface
- Dan Crona, American Foundation for Pharmaceutical Education (AFPE) Predoctoral Fellowship
- Adam Friedman, American Foundation for Pharmaceutical Education (AFPE) Predoctoral Fellowship
- Brandon Gufford, American Foundation for Pharmaceutical Education (AFPE) Predoctoral Fellowship
- Matthew Haynes, American Foundation for Pharmaceutical Education (AFPE) Predoctoral Fellowship
- Yuhang Jiang, Chinese Scholarship Council Scholarship
- Julie Lauffenburger, P.E.O. Scholar Award; AFPE Predoctoral Fellowship
- Nguyen Luong, Vietnam Education Foundation Fellowship Program
- Nathan Oien, American Foundation for Pharmaceutical Education (AFPE) Predoctoral Fellowship
- Timothy O'Leary, NIH Ruth L. Kirschstein National Research Service Award (NRSA) F31 Fellowship
- Akinyemi Oni-Orisan, American Heart Association Predoctoral Fellowship; American Foundation for Pharmaceutical Education (AFPE) Minority Predoctoral Fellowship in Clinical Pharmaceutical Science
- Michael Perfetti, American Foundation for Pharmaceutical Education (AFPE) Predoctoral Fellowship
- Tojan Rahhal, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program; Translational Medicine Travel Award
- Xiaomeng Wan, Chinese Scholarship Council Scholarship
- Melea Ward, PhRMA Foundation Predoctoral Fellowship
- Nicole Zane, American Foundation for Pharmaceutical Education (AFPE) Predoctoral Fellowship
-
pharmacology
- Marissa Cann, American Foundation for Pharmaceutical Education (AFPE) Predoctoral Fellowship
- Carrie Rubel, American Heart Foundation Predoctoral Fellowship
-
philosophy
- Finnur Dellsen, University of Bristol Travel Grant
- Sylvia Kocieda, Ford Foundation Predoctoral Fellowship
- Jordan Mackenzie, SSRC Canada Fellowship
- Katherine Nolfi, Mellon/ACLS Dissertation Completion
- Nathaniel Sharadin, Charlotte W. Newcombe Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship
-
physics and astronomy
- Thomas Corona, Karlsruhe House of Young Scientists Visiting Researcher Scholarship
- Kyle Slinker, North Carolina Space Grant Graduate Research Fellowship
-
political science
- Chelsea Phillips, NSF Doctoral Dissertation Research Improvement Grant
- Zoila Ponce de Leon Seijas, American Political Science Association Fund for Latino Scholarship
- Megan Poole, DACOR Bacon House Foundation Fellowship
-
psychology
- Carrie Adair, Mind & Life Institute 1440 Award
- Sierra Bainter, NRSA Fellowship (F31) NIH - National Institute on Drug Abuse
- John Casachahua, National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism Research Supplement to Promote Diversity in Health-Related Research
- Domenic Cerri, NRSA Fellowship (F31) NIH - National Institute on Drug Abuse
- Cara Damiano, Autism Speaks Dennis Weatherstone Predoctoral Fellowship; International Meeting for Autism Research Travel Grant
- Adam Hoffman, Psi Chi Mamie Phipps Clark Research Grant
- Suzanne Isgett, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
- Keenan Jenkins, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
- Shawn Jones, Ford Foundation Diversity Predoctoral Fellowship
- Jason Kahn, NSF Doctoral Dissertation Research Improvement Grant
- Jennifer MacCormack, APAGS/Psi Chi International Junior Scientist Fellowship
- James McGinley, NRSA Fellowship (F31) NIH - National Institute on Drug Abuse
- Jacqueline Nesi, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
- Erol Ozmeral, NRSA Fellowship (F31) NIH - National Institute on Deafness and Other Communication Disorders
- Elise Rice, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
- Chelsea Schein, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
- Jessica Solis, NRSA Fellowships for Minority Students (F31) NIH - National Institute on Drug Abuse
- Audrey Wells, NRSA Fellowship (F31) NIH - National Institute on Drug Abuse
- Bharathi Zvara, NRSA Fellowship (F31) NIH - National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism
-
public administration
- Nicholas Byrne, Rohr Scholarship
- Ryan Regan, Allogan Slagle Memorial Scholarship from the Association on American Indian Affairs (AAIA)
-
Public health leadership
- Manish Kumar, Rotary World Peace Fellowship
- Claire Thomson, AAFP National Conference First-time Student Attendee Award
-
public policy
- Yuna Kim, Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada (SSHRC) Doctoral Fellowship
-
Religious Studies
- Rose Aslan, Fadel EducationalFoundation Award
- Travis Proctor, Dolores Zohrab Liebmann Fellowship; Phi Delta Theta Foundation Fellowship
- Stanley Thayne, Charles Redd Center for Western Studies Summer Award
-
Romance Languages and Literature
- Tessa Gurney, Samuel H. Kress Foundation Fellowship
-
Social Work
- Natasha Holt, Rotary World Peace Fellowship
- Christina Horsford, AGE SW Gerontological Social Work Pre-Dissertation Initiative
- Kennetra Irby, Ernestine L. Penry Scholarship; Daniel R. Hoover Scholarship
- Alison Kliegman; SR Education Group Make a Difference Scholarship
-
Sociology
- Bruce Foster, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
- Atiya Husain, Ford Foundation Diversity Predoctoral Fellowship
- Laura Krull, NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship
- Tuneka Tucker, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
-
Speech and Hearing Sciences
- Sara Mamo, NRSA Fellowship (F32) Individual Postdoctoral Fellowship; American Speech-Language-Hearing Foundation New Century Scholars Doctoral Scholarship
- Molly Spears, CWO John A. Keller Chief Warrant and Warrant Officers Association Scholarship Grant
-
Statistics and Operations Research
- Susan Wei, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
- Siyun Yu, Brazilian Ministry of Education/CAPES Foundation and Fulbright Commission/U.S. Department of State Scholarship
-
Toxicology
- Samira Brooks, Society of Toxicology Annual Meeting Travel Award; 2014 Society of Toxicology Carcinogenesis Specialty Section Award
- Madisa Macon, EPA-STAR (Science to Achieve Results) Fellowship
- Desinia Miller (Johnson), Society of Toxicology Mary Amdur Award; 2013 Society of Toxicology Annual Meeting Travel Award; 2013 American Thoracic Society (ATS) Minority Trainee Development Scholarship