16th Annual Graduate Student Recognition Celebration

The Graduate Student Recognition Celebration, which began in 1999, recognizes students who receive prestigious fellowships and awards. These honorees are making a significant contribution to the mission of the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill in a wide variety of fields of study.

Thursday, April 24, 2014
3:00 p.m. — 6:00 p.m.
Alumni Hall in the George Watts Hill Alumni Center

The honorees recognized on April 24, 2014, include the following:

2014 GEAB Impact Award Winners for Research Benefitting the State of North Carolina

Boka W. Hadzija Award for Distinguished University Service by a Graduate or Professional Student

Dean's Award for Significant Contributions to Graduate Education

Dean's Distinguished Dissertation Awards

The GPSF Graduate Student Awards for Excellence in Mentorship

2014 University Research Day Honorees

Poster Presentations

Social Sciences
1st place:
Anna Rose Mcgeehan, Public Administration
2nd place:
Eric Reese, Public Administration
3rd place:
Jen Griffin, Linguistics
Humanities
1st place:
Ashley Mattheis, The William and Ida Friday Center for Continuing Education
2nd place:
Maia Landey, Public Administration
3rd place:
John Bojanski, Library Science
Computer Science
1st place:
Robert Bradford, Clinical Information Science Certificate
Mathematical and Physical Sciences
1st place:
Matthew Goodson, Physics
Biological and Health Sciences
1st place:
Melanie Alazzam, Oral Biology
2nd place:
Missy Fraser, Human Movement Science
3rd place:
Yong Ho Kim, Toxicology

Oral Presentations

Social Sciences
  • Amy Reynolds, Linguistics
  • Caela O'Connell, Anthropology
  • Todd Jensen, Social Work
Humanities
  • Jittima Pruttipurk, English
  • Bayly Mcbrayer Hassell, Religious Studies
Mathematical and Physical Sciences
  • Daniel Bowman, Geological Sciences
  • Jesse Hill, Geological Sciences
Biological and Health Sciences
  • Lindsey Smith, Nutrition
  • Jin Di, Biomedical Engineering

Graduate School Leadership Development Scholars

  • Justin Black, Biochemistry and Biophysics
  • Amanda Click, Information and Library Science
  • Sarah Bauerle Danzman, Political Science
  • Jennifer Grant, Health Behavior
  • Sarah Hiller, Health Behavior
  • Teresa Perez, Economics
  • Caitlin Snyder, Health Behavior
  • Alissandra Stoyan, Political Science
  • John Wachen, Education

Honorary Society Inductees

Frank Porter Graham Honor Society

Honorary

Active Society Membership

The Order of the Golden Fleece

The Order of the Grail-Valkyries

Prestigious External Fellowship Winners

  • Anthropology

  • Elizabeth Berger, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program; National Geographic Young Explorers Grant
  • Maia Dedrick, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Emily Ditto, Wenner-Gren Foundation Dissertation Fieldwork Grants
  • Amelia Fiske, Wenner-Gren Foundation Dissertation Fieldwork Grants; NSF Doctoral Dissertation Improvement Grant
  • Laura Gutierrez Escobar, Inter-American Foundation Grassroots Development Fellowship; Francisco Jose de Caldas Fellowship
  • Rachel Haase, Canadian Institutes of Health Research Doctoral Research Award
  • Kelly Houck, NSF Doctoral Dissertation Research Improvement Grant
  • Vincent Joos, NSF Doctoral Dissertation Improvement Grant
  • Sara Juengst, National Geographic Young Explorers Grant
  • Dragana Lassiter, IREX Individual Advanced Research Opportunities Program
  • Claire Novotny, NSF Doctoral Dissertation Research Improvement Grant
  • Caela O'Connell, P.E.O. Scholarship
  • Paul Schissel, Fulbright-Hays Doctoral Dissertation Research Abroad Program
  • Natalia Suit, Charlotte W. Newcombe Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship
  • Evan Surridge, NSF Doctoral Dissertation Research Improvement Grant
  • art history

  • Erin Corrales-Diaz, Joe and Wanda Corn Fellow at the Smithsonian American Art Museum; Jacob M. Price Visiting Research Fellowship at the Clements Library; Frank Hideo Kono Fellow at the Huntington Library
  • Klinton Ericson, Henry Luce Foundation/ACLS Dissertation Fellowship in American Art; Academy of American Franciscan History Dissertation Fellowship; Visiting Scholar Research Fellowship, The Autry National Center; New Mexico State History Scholar Fellowship, Historical Society of New Mexico and the Office of the State Historian; Charles E. Peterson Fellowship of the Buildings of the United States and the Athenaeum of Philadelphia
  • biochemistry and biophysics

  • Justin Black, American Heart Association Predoctoral Fellowship
  • Alakananda Das, Howard Hughes Medical Institute International Student Research Fellowship
  • Cassandra Hayne, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Jonathan Leano, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Justin Low, NRSA Fellowship (F30) NIH - For MD/PhD Students - National Institute on Drug Abuse
  • Rebecca Pollet, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • bioinformatics and computational biology

  • Martin Buchkovich, American Heart Association Predoctoral Fellowship
  • Sur Herrera Paredes, Howard Hughes Medical Institute International Student Research Fellowship
  • Elizabeth Proctor, NRSA Fellowship (F31) NIH - National Institute on Aging
  • biology

  • Christopher Akcali, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Vincent Boudreau, FQRS Scholarship
  • Jessica Coyle, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Fletcher Halliday, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Robert Heckman, NSF Doctoral Dissertation Improvement Grant
  • Jennifer Heppert, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Jessica Kurth, Sigma Xi Travel Grant
  • Anne-Marie Ladouceur, FQRS Scholarship
  • Susan Lyons, Cooper Ornithological Society Joseph Grinnell Student Research Award; Animal Behavior Society Student Research Grant; American Ornithologist Union Research Award
  • Benjamin Morris, NESCent Graduate Fellowship
  • Avery Paxton, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Kayla Peck, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Lauren Slevin, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Sophia Tintori, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • biomedical engineering

  • Asad Ahmad, NRSA Fellowship (F31)
  • Christopher O'Conor, NRSA Fellowship (F30) NIH - For MD/PhD Fellows - National Institute on Aging
  • Andrew Satterlee, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Paul Sheeran, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Emily Smith, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • biostatistics

  • Nicolas Ballarini, Fulbright Fellowship for Non-U.S. Students
  • Noorie Hyun, JSM Student Travel Award
  • Qian Liu, ENAR Distinguished Student Paper Award 2014
  • Xioaxi Liu, ENAR Distinguished Student Paper Award 2014
  • Ai Ni, ENAR Distinguished Student Paper Award 2014
  • Fang-Shu Ou, ENAR Distinguished Student Paper Award 2014
  • Kin Yau Wong, Croucher Scholarship for Doctoral Study
  • Jing Zhou, ENAR Distinguished Student Paper Award 2014; ASA Biopharmaceutical Section Paper Award 2013
  • cell and molecular physiology

  • James Dunleavey, NRSA Fellowship (F31) NIH - National Cancer Institute
  • Klara Klein, NRSA Fellowship (F30) NIH - For MD/PhD Students - National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute
  • chemistry

  • Mary Jeanette Aiken, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Samuel Anderson, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Seth Barrett, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Tessa Carducci, National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate Fellowship
  • Alexandra Dickinson, NRSA Fellowship (F31) NIH - National Cancer Institute
  • Dung Do, Vietnam Education Foundation Fellowship Program
  • Carrie-Ann Gordon, NRSA Fellowship (F31) NIH - National Institute on Aging
  • Katelyn Houston, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Amber Koenig, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Scott Krabbe, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Travis Lajoie, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Ha Nguyen, Vietnam Education Foundation Fellowship Program
  • Njamkou Noucti, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Nicholas Pinkin, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Ryan Quinn, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Kyle Reeves, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Evan Reynolds, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Courtney Roberts, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Nathan Romero, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Kevin Schultze, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Robert Sharpe, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Matthew Smola, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • James Treadway, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Sara Turner, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Dominica Hiu Ching Wong, NSERC Postgraduate Scholarship
  • city and regional planning

  • Marc Howlett, PIANC USA (The World Association for Waterborne Transport Infrastructure) Travel Scholarship
  • Melissa Kim, American Public Transportation Foundation Jack R. Gilstrap Scholarship
  • classics

  • Hans Hansen, James Rignall Wheeler Fellowship for Study at the American School of Classical Studies at Athens
  • Rebecca Worsham, Emily Townsend Vermeule Fellowship for Study at the American School of Classical Studies at Athens
  • communication studies

  • Carolyn Hardin, Jacob K. Javits Fellowship
  • Kashif Powell, Jacob K. Javits Fellowship
  • computer science

  • Victor Heorhiadi, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Chun-Wei Liu, Ministry of Education Scholarship, Government of Taiwan
  • Ravish Mehra, Link Foundation Fellowships in Advanced Simulation and Training; Royster Student Scholarship Award Program, Acoustical Society of America Committee on Regional Chapters
  • Sean Sanders, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Luis Torres, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Bryan Ward, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Joshua Welch, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • dentistry

  • Sumitha Ahmed, Outstanding Table Clinic Presentation - 101st Annual Hinman Meeting in Atlanta
  • Melanie Alazzam, Jordan University of Science and Technology Scholarship
  • Hsin Chen, American Association of Endodontics Foundation Research Grant
  • Brittney Ciszek, 1st place Poster Competition - International Pelvic Pain Society
  • Shijia Hu, Singapore Government Scholarship
  • Michael Kelly, Southern Association of Orthodontists Research Grant
  • James Martin, Southern Association of Orthodontists Research Grant
  • Brittany Minichbauer, ADEA/Crest Oral-B Laboratories Scholarship for Dental Hygiene Students Pursuing Academic Careers; Elsie and Baxter Sapp Fellowship
  • Supawadee Naorungroj, International Association for Dental Research: Behavioral, Epidemiologic and Health Services Research Outstanding Student Abstract Award
  • Vilhelm Olafsson, Outstanding Table Clinic Presentation - 101st Annual Hinman Meeting in Atlanta
  • Tiffany Peters, American Academy of Oral and Maxillofacial Pathology Waldron Award (June 2013) for Best Resident Scientific Poster Presentation
  • Thatsanee Saladyanant, Royal Thai Government Scholarship
  • Richard Uhlir, Southern Association of Orthodontists Research Grant
  • dramatic art

  • Colleen Dobson, Marian Smith Costume Award
  • Leah Pelz, Barbara Matera Award for Costume Makers, from United States Institute of Theatre Technology
  • ecology

  • Rachel Gittman, National Estuarine Research Reserve System Graduate Research Fellowship
  • economics

  • Jose Campillo-Garcia, CONACYT (Mexican National Council for Science and Technology) Scholarship
  • Laura Jackson, Georges Lurcy Fellowship in Economics; CSWEP Dissertation Internship Program
  • Andrea Otero Cortes, Central Bank of the Republic of Colombia Fellowship
  • Marcela Parada-Contzen, Becas Chile Scholarship; Fulbright Fellowship for Non-U.S. Students
  • Christian Posso, Central Bank of the Republic of Colombia Fellowship
  • Pornpun Ruankong, Royal Thai Government Scholarship
  • Wasin Siwasarit, Thammasat University Scholarship
  • Daniel Soques, Georges Lurcy Fellowship in Economics
  • Nilay Unsal, Council of Higher Education of the Republic of Turkey Fellowship
  • education

  • Keren Dalyot, P.E.O. International Peace Scholarship
  • Amy Lerner, Ruth Landes Memorial Research Fund Grant from the Reed Foundation
  • James Malloy, Walmart Associate Scholarship
  • Terrell Morton, Gates Millennium Scholarship
  • english and comparative literature

  • James Bolling, Jacob K. Javits Fellowship
  • Kathleen Crosby, American Association of University Women (AAUW) Dissertation Fellowship
  • environmental sciences and engineering

  • Maura Allaire, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Maiko Arashiro, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Annalise Blum, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Shih Ying Chang, Republic of China Scholarship
  • Kristen Downs, Jack Cooke Kemp Scholar
  • Benjamin Foster, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Katie Friedman, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Sarah Hatcher, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Panitan Jutaporn, Royal Thai Scholarship
  • Jordan Kern, Hydro Research Foundation
  • Eliot Meyer, Hydro Research Foundation
  • Maya Nadimpalli, EPA-STAR (Science to Achieve Results) Fellowship
  • Julia Rager, Syngenta Fellowship Award in Human Health Applications of New Technologies; Graduate Student Novartis Award
  • Maria Silva, Portuguese Foundation for Science and Technology (FCT) Doctoral Fellowship/Grant - Government of the Portuguese Republic
  • Jamie Smedsmo, Department of Energy Computational Science Graduate Fellowship
  • Alice Wang, EPA-STAR (Science to Achieve Results) Fellowship
  • Hong Sik Yoo, AstraZeneca Co-funded Bioscience PhD Studentship
  • Yvonne Yuen, EPA-STAR (Science to Achieve Results) Fellowship
  • epidemiology

  • Lindsay Fernandez-Rhodes, American Heart Association Predoctoral Fellowship
  • Kim Gaetz, EPA-STAR (Science to Achieve Results) Fellowship
  • Shannon Kapuaola Gellert, NRSA Fellowships for Minority Students (F31) NIH - National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute
  • Shakia Hardy, Gates Millennium Scholarship
  • Chantel Martin, NRSA Fellowship (F31) NIH-National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases
  • Timothy Platts-Mills, NIH-National Institute on Aging K23 Award - Mentored Patient-Oriented Research Development Award
  • Shabbar Ranapurwala, SOPHE/CDC Student Fellowship in Injury Prevention
  • Elizabeth Rogawski, American Society of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene Travel Award
  • Diana Sanchez, NRSA Fellowships for Minority Students (F31) NIH - National Institute of Child Health and Human Development¬†¬†
  • exercise and sport science

  • Hailee Wingfield, NSCA Masters Student Research Grant
  • genetics and molecular biology

  • Alexandra Arreola, NRSA Fellowships for Minority Students (F31) NIH - National Cancer Institute
  • Diana Chong, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Kate Coleman, NRSA Fellowship (F31) NIH - National Cancer Institute
  • Kelsey Gray, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Joy Meserve, NRSA Fellowship (F31) NIH - National Institute of Aging
  • Jessica Nesmith, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Mira Pronobis, Howard Hughes Medical Institute International Student Research Fellowship
  • Danielle Rogers, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Noelle-Erin Romero, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Esteban Terzo, NRSA Fellowship for Minority Students (F31) NIH - National Institute of General Medical Sciences
  • geography

  • Yousuf Al-Bulushi, Mellon Mays Undergraduate Fellows Dissertation Grant
  • Christopher Courtheyn, Inter-American Foundation Research Grant
  • Mabel Gergan, NSF Doctoral Dissertation Improvement Grant
  • Conor Harrison, NSF Doctoral Dissertation Research Improvement Grant
  • Elizabeth Hennessy, Andrew W. Mellon Foundation/American Council of Learned Societies Dissertation Completion Grant
  • Sara Safransky, Andrew W. Mellon Foundation/American Council of Learned Societies Dissertation Completion Grant
  • Scott Sellwood, Rotary World Peace Fellowship
  • Pavithra Vasuvedan, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Willie Wright, Ford Foundation Diversity Predoctoral Fellowship
  • geological sciences

  • Daniel Bowman, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Ryan Frazer, Sigma Xi Grants-in-Aid of Research
  • health behavior

  • Cristina Leos, Gates Millennium Scholarship
  • Marta Mulawa, NRSA Fellowship (F31) NIH - National Institute of Mental Health
  • Laura Villa Torres, CONACYT (Mexican National Council for Science and Technology) Scholarship
  • health policy and management

  • Lee Katherine Ayer, Andrea M. Rossiter FACMPE Scholarship
  • Ila Broyles, Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality Health Services Research Dissertation Award (R36)
  • Alyssa Bullard, Gates Millennium Scholarship
  • Ximena Calvo Palma, Chilean Government Scholarship
  • Rachel Dolin, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Jerome Federspiel, NRSA Fellowship (F30) NIH - For MD/PhD Students - National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute
  • Nnenna Ibeanusi, Gates Millennium Scholarship
  • Mohamed Jalloh, HCA Corris Boyd Scholars Program
  • Van Nghiem, Vietnam Education Foundation Fellowship Program
  • Sarah Rutstein, NRSA Fellowship (F30) - For MD/PhD Students - National Institute of Mental Health
  • history

  • Amanda Bellows, American Councils Title VIII Research Scholar Fellowship
  • Laura Brade, U.S. Holocaust Memorial Museum Visiting Scholars Program (Margit Meissner Fellowship for the Study of the Holocaust in the Bohemian Lands); Claims Conference Saul Kagan Fellowship in Advanced Holocaust Studies
  • Brandon Byrd, Arnold L. Mitchem Fellowship (Marquette University)
  • Christina Carroll, Marjorie M. and Lancelot L. Farrar Memorial Awards; Jeanne Marandon Mini-Scholarship
  • Gary Guadagnolo, American Councils Title VIII Research Scholar Program
  • Elizabeth Lundeen, Harry S. Truman Foundation Truman Scholarship
  • Joshua Lynn, Humane Studies Fellowship
  • Dasa Mortensen, Jacob K. Javits Fellowship
  • Anndal Narayanan, Fulbright U.S. Student Program
  • Stephen Riegg, American Councils Title VIII Research Scholar Fellowship
  • Tommy Sheppard, Smith-Richardson Foundation Predoctoral Fellowship
  • Joshua Tait, Fulbright Fellowship for Non-U.S. Students
  • Jessica Wilkerson, American Association of University Women (AAUW) Dissertation Fellowship
  • human movement science

  • Elizabeth Hibberd, National Athletic Trainers' Association Dissertation Research Grant; American College of Sports Medicine Biomechanics Interest Group Student Research Award
  • information and library science

  • Kristen Bowen, American Library Association Spectrum Scholarship
  • Barrye Brown, American Library Association Spectrum Scholarship
  • Kaitlin Costello, Thomson Reuters Doctoral Dissertation Proposal Scholarship
  • Rhonda Jones, American Library Association Spectrum Scholarship; Society of American Archivist Mosaic Award
  • Laura Pavlech, Medical Library Association Scholarship
  • journalism and mass communication

  • Ryan Comfort, Fellowship from American Indian Graduate Center in Albuquerque, N.M.
  • Margaret Eason, Beverly Cooper Moore Scholarship
  • Mikalai Shchatsko, Edmund S. Muskie/Freedom Support Act Graduate Fellowship
  • linguistics

  • Zachary Wilkins, Sigma Delta Pi National Hispanic Honor Society
  • marine sciences

  • John Paul Balmonte, Marine Technology Society Paros-Digiquatz Scholarship; Gordon and Betty Moore Travel Award
  • Michelle Brodeur, National Estuarine Research Reserve System Graduate Research Fellowship
  • Kimmaree Horvath, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Ian Kroll, NOAA Fisheries/Sea Grant Fellowship in Marine Population Dynamics
  • Luke McKay, Center for Dark Energy Biosphere Investigations Graduate Fellowship; Center for Dark Energy Biosphere Investigations, Graduate Fellowship
  • Carly Moreno, Gates Millennium Scholarship
  • Tingting Yang, Marine Biological Laboratory Horace W. Stunkard Scholarship
  • maternal and child health

  • Susannah Zietz, Mount Holyoke Alumnae Association Dr. Mary P. Dole Fellowship
  • mathematics

  • Zeliha Kilic, Turkish Ministry of National Education Scholarship
  • Hsuan-Wei Lee, Government Fellowship for Studying Abroad from Taiwan (R.O.C.)
  • microbiology and immunology

  • Martha Clark, American Society Tropical Medicine and Hygiene (ASTMH) Meeting First-Tier Young Investigator Award
  • Kizzmekia Corbett, Coalition for Life Sciences Capitol Hill Day Travel Award
  • Kari Debbink, American Society for Virology Student Travel Award
  • Rodrigo Gonzalez, Robert D. Watkins Graduate Research Fellowship
  • Ankunda Kariisa, ASM Robert D. Watkins Graduate Research Fellowship
  • Laurel Kartchner, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Megan Meyer, Gordon Research Conference Carl Storm Travel Award; Federation of American Societies for Experimental Biology (FASEB)/Minority Access to Research Careers (MARC) Program Travel Award
  • Angela Mitchell, American Society for Virology Student Travel Award
  • Nicholas Taylor, NRSA Fellowships for Minority Students (F31) NIH - National Cancer Institute
  • Allison Totura, McLaughlin Endowment Research Colloquium Travel Award
  • Nicholas Vitko, American Heart Association Predoctoral Fellowship
  • musicology

  • Megan Eagen, DAAD Research Grant
  • Erin Maher, M. Elizabeth C. Bartlet Fund for Research in France, American Musicological Society; Paul Sacher Foundation Research Scholarship
  • Christopher Wells, Morroe Berger-Benny Carter Jazz Research Fund
  • neurobiology

  • Dan Bonder, NRSA Fellowship (F30) - For MD/PhD Students - National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke
  • Nikki Capik, NRSA Fellowship (F30) - For MD/PhD Students - National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism
  • Corey Cusack, NRSA Fellowship (F31) NIH - National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke
  • Anel Jaramillo, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Lyudmila Kotlyanskaya, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Katharine Liang, NRSA Fellowship (F30) NIH - For MD/PhD Fellows - National Institute on Aging
  • John Elliott Robinson, NRSA Fellowship (F30) - For MD/PhD Students - National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism
  • Chris Smith, NRSA Fellowship (F30) - For MD/PhD Students - National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism
  • Alice Stamatakis, NRSA Fellowship (F30) - For MD/PhD Students - National Institute of Mental Health
  • Kim Williams, NRSA Fellowship (F30) - For MD/PhD Students - National Institute of Mental Health
  • nursing

  • Saada Al-Barwani, Government of Sultanate of Oman, Cultural Division
  • Huda Al-Noumani, Government of Sultanate of Oman, Cultural Division
  • Nakia Best, Jonas Nurse Leaders Scholarship
  • Sean Gallagher, American Cancer Society Master's Degree Scholarships in Cancer Nursing
  • Sama Hammad, Government of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Cultural Division
  • Melissa Matson, American Cancer Society Master's Degree Scholarships in Cancer Nursing
  • Einav Srulovici, Cheryl Spencer Scholarship, University of Haifa
  • Chifundo Zimba, NIH/Fogarty HIV Research Training Program
  • nutrition

  • Elizabeth Alexy, Frances E. Fischer Memorial Scholarship from the Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics Foundation
  • Beth Hopping, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Leanne Kaye, Patsyjane O'Malley Memorial Scholarship from the Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics Foundation
  • Rouba Kouwatli, Fulbright Fellowship for Non-U.S. Students
  • Lisa Letourneau, Frances E. Fischer Memorial Scholarship from the Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics Foundation
  • Amy Roberts, Merit Award, Hacker School in New York City; Explorer, Google Glass
  • Dalia Stern, CONACYT (Mexican National Council for Science and Technology) Scholarship
  • pathology

  • Maria Aleman, NIH F31 Predoctoral Fellowship International Society on Thrombosis and Haemostasis Young Investigator Award; American Society of Hematology Travel Award
  • Kim Bird, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Kevin Mangum, NIH F31 Predoctoral Fellowship
  • Kristine Wadosky, American Heart Association Predoctoral Fellowship; American Society for Investigative Path Trainee Travel Award-Experimental Biology; American Physiological Society Endocrinology and Metabolism Section Research Travel Award-Experimental Biology
  • Bethany Walton, American Society of Hematology Travel Award
  • pharmaceutical sciences

  • James Byrne, PhRMA Foundation Predoctoral Fellowship
  • Kasemsiri Chandarajoti, Royal Thai Government Scholarship
  • Sarah Claypool, AAPS Graduate Student Symposium Award in Drug Discovery and Development Interface
  • Dan Crona, American Foundation for Pharmaceutical Education (AFPE) Predoctoral Fellowship
  • Adam Friedman, American Foundation for Pharmaceutical Education (AFPE) Predoctoral Fellowship
  • Brandon Gufford, American Foundation for Pharmaceutical Education (AFPE) Predoctoral Fellowship
  • Matthew Haynes, American Foundation for Pharmaceutical Education (AFPE) Predoctoral Fellowship
  • Yuhang Jiang, Chinese Scholarship Council Scholarship
  • Julie Lauffenburger, P.E.O. Scholar Award; AFPE Predoctoral Fellowship
  • Nguyen Luong, Vietnam Education Foundation Fellowship Program
  • Nathan Oien, American Foundation for Pharmaceutical Education (AFPE) Predoctoral Fellowship
  • Timothy O'Leary, NIH Ruth L. Kirschstein National Research Service Award (NRSA) F31 Fellowship
  • Akinyemi Oni-Orisan, American Heart Association Predoctoral Fellowship; American Foundation for Pharmaceutical Education (AFPE) Minority Predoctoral Fellowship in Clinical Pharmaceutical Science
  • Michael Perfetti, American Foundation for Pharmaceutical Education (AFPE) Predoctoral Fellowship
  • Tojan Rahhal, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program; Translational Medicine Travel Award
  • Xiaomeng Wan, Chinese Scholarship Council Scholarship
  • Melea Ward, PhRMA Foundation Predoctoral Fellowship
  • Nicole Zane, American Foundation for Pharmaceutical Education (AFPE) Predoctoral Fellowship
  • pharmacology

  • Marissa Cann, American Foundation for Pharmaceutical Education (AFPE) Predoctoral Fellowship
  • Carrie Rubel, American Heart Foundation Predoctoral Fellowship
  • philosophy

  • Finnur Dellsen, University of Bristol Travel Grant
  • Sylvia Kocieda, Ford Foundation Predoctoral Fellowship
  • Jordan Mackenzie, SSRC Canada Fellowship
  • Katherine Nolfi, Mellon/ACLS Dissertation Completion
  • Nathaniel Sharadin, Charlotte W. Newcombe Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship
  • physics and astronomy

  • Thomas Corona, Karlsruhe House of Young Scientists Visiting Researcher Scholarship
  • Kyle Slinker, North Carolina Space Grant Graduate Research Fellowship
  • political science

  • Chelsea Phillips, NSF Doctoral Dissertation Research Improvement Grant
  • Zoila Ponce de Leon Seijas, American Political Science Association Fund for Latino Scholarship
  • Megan Poole, DACOR Bacon House Foundation Fellowship
  • psychology

  • Carrie Adair, Mind & Life Institute 1440 Award
  • Sierra Bainter, NRSA Fellowship (F31) NIH - National Institute on Drug Abuse
  • John Casachahua, National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism Research Supplement to Promote Diversity in Health-Related Research
  • Domenic Cerri, NRSA Fellowship (F31) NIH - National Institute on Drug Abuse
  • Cara Damiano, Autism Speaks Dennis Weatherstone Predoctoral Fellowship; International Meeting for Autism Research Travel Grant
  • Adam Hoffman, Psi Chi Mamie Phipps Clark Research Grant
  • Suzanne Isgett, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Keenan Jenkins, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Shawn Jones, Ford Foundation Diversity Predoctoral Fellowship
  • Jason Kahn, NSF Doctoral Dissertation Research Improvement Grant
  • Jennifer MacCormack, APAGS/Psi Chi International Junior Scientist Fellowship
  • James McGinley, NRSA Fellowship (F31) NIH - National Institute on Drug Abuse
  • Jacqueline Nesi, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Erol Ozmeral, NRSA Fellowship (F31) NIH - National Institute on Deafness and Other Communication Disorders
  • Elise Rice, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Chelsea Schein, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Jessica Solis, NRSA Fellowships for Minority Students (F31) NIH - National Institute on Drug Abuse
  • Audrey Wells, NRSA Fellowship (F31) NIH - National Institute on Drug Abuse
  • Bharathi Zvara, NRSA Fellowship (F31) NIH - National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism
  • public administration

  • Nicholas Byrne, Rohr Scholarship
  • Ryan Regan, Allogan Slagle Memorial Scholarship from the Association on American Indian Affairs (AAIA)
  • Public health leadership

  • Manish Kumar, Rotary World Peace Fellowship
  • Claire Thomson, AAFP National Conference First-time Student Attendee Award
  • public policy

  • Yuna Kim, Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada (SSHRC) Doctoral Fellowship
  • Religious Studies

  • Rose Aslan, Fadel EducationalFoundation Award
  • Travis Proctor, Dolores Zohrab Liebmann Fellowship; Phi Delta Theta Foundation Fellowship
  • Stanley Thayne, Charles Redd Center for Western Studies Summer Award
  • Romance Languages and Literature

  • Tessa Gurney, Samuel H. Kress Foundation Fellowship
  • Social Work

  • Natasha Holt, Rotary World Peace Fellowship
  • Christina Horsford, AGE SW Gerontological Social Work Pre-Dissertation Initiative
  • Kennetra Irby, Ernestine L. Penry Scholarship; Daniel R. Hoover Scholarship
  • Alison Kliegman; SR Education Group Make a Difference Scholarship
  • Sociology

  • Bruce Foster, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Atiya Husain, Ford Foundation Diversity Predoctoral Fellowship
  • Laura Krull, NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship
  • Tuneka Tucker, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Speech and Hearing Sciences

  • Sara Mamo, NRSA Fellowship (F32) Individual Postdoctoral Fellowship; American Speech-Language-Hearing Foundation New Century Scholars Doctoral Scholarship
  • Molly Spears, CWO John A. Keller Chief Warrant and Warrant Officers Association Scholarship Grant
  • Statistics and Operations Research

  • Susan Wei, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Siyun Yu, Brazilian Ministry of Education/CAPES Foundation and Fulbright Commission/U.S. Department of State Scholarship
  • Toxicology

  • Samira Brooks, Society of Toxicology Annual Meeting Travel Award; 2014 Society of Toxicology Carcinogenesis Specialty Section Award
  • Madisa Macon, EPA-STAR (Science to Achieve Results) Fellowship
  • Desinia Miller (Johnson), Society of Toxicology Mary Amdur Award; 2013 Society of Toxicology Annual Meeting Travel Award; 2013 American Thoracic Society (ATS) Minority Trainee Development Scholarship