13th Annual Graduate Student Recognition Celebration

Wednesday, April 6, 2011
3:00 p.m. — 6:00 p.m.
Alumni Hall in the George Watts Hill Alumni Center

Research displays began at 3:00 p.m.
Awards ceremony started at 4:00 p.m.
A reception followed

Graduate student recognition includes winners of:

Congratulations to UNC-Chapel Hill Graduate and Professional Students for Outstanding Achievements in Research, Academics, Community Service and Leadership During the 2010-2011 Academic Year

2011 GEAB Impact Award Winners for Research Benefitting the State of North Carolina

Boka W. Hadzija Award for Distinguished University Service by a Graduate or Professional Student

  • Matthew John Olmsted, Orthodontics

Dean's Award for Significant Contributions to Graduate Education

  • Bruce W. Carney, Executive Vice Chancellor and Provost

Linda Dykstra Distinguished Dissertation Awards

  • Paul Giresi, Biology, 2011 Linda Dykstra Distinguished Dissertation Award – Biological & Life Sciences
  • Christopher Polt, Classics, 2011 Linda Dykstra Distinguished Dissertation Award – Humanities & Fine Arts
  • Tatevik Sekhposyan, Economics, 2011 Linda Dykstra Distinguished Dissertation Award – Social Sciences
  • Nathan Westcott, Chemistry, 2011 Linda Dykstra Distinguished Dissertation Award – Mathematics, Physical Sciences & Engineering

Honorary Society Inductees

Frank Porter Graham Honor Society

  • Stephanie Baker, Public Health
  • Laura Blue, Chemistry
  • Timothy Chang, Dentistry
  • Catie Cunningham, Dentistry
  • Stephen Hoyle, Dentistry
  • Michelle Itano, Cell and Developmental Biology
  • Kyle Kaplan, Law and Business Administration
  • Sarah Lee, Dentistry
  • Ayesha Lovick, Medicine
  • Jennifer M. Nomides, Medicine
  • Jessica Oliver, Dentistry
  • Elise Watson, Dentistry
  • Leslie Yuan, Dentistry

The Order of the Golden Fleece

  • Bill Keyes, Communication Studies
  • James "Tristan" Routh, Law
  • Julian Wooten, Pharmacy

The Order of the Grail-Valkyries

  • Marianne Miller, Dramatic Art
  • Ayesha Lovick, Medicine
  • Sally Wood, Public Health

University Research Day 2011 Winners

Best Biological and Health Sciences Poster Presentation

  1. Shannon Jones, Microbiology and Immunology
  2. Andrew Monteith, Biochemistry and Biophysics
  3. Rachel Gittman, Environment and Ecology

Best Biological and Health Sciences Oral Presentation

  1. Seun Omofoye, Medicine
  2. Christina Lee, Medicine
  3. Julian Wooten, Pharmaceutical Sciences

Best Social Sciences Poster Presentation

  1. Lisa Lindley, Nursing
  2. Carmina Valle, Nutrition
  3. Paul Gilbert, Health Behavior and Health Education

Best Social Sciences Oral Presentation

  1. Micaela Mercado, Social Work
  2. Julie Hochsztein, Public Administration
  3. Melvin McDermott III, Public Administration

Best Physical Sciences Poster/Oral Presentation

  1. Alex Mills, Statistics and Operational Research
  2. Elizabeth O'Bryan, Chemistry
  3. Kaitlin Fague, Chemistry

Best Humanities Poster/Oral Presentation

  1. Ted Gellar-Goad, Classics
  2. Shanna Parks, Dramatic Art
  3. Elena Clark, Slavic Languages and Literatures

Prestigious External Fellowship Winners

Anthropology

  • Laurel Bradley, Fulbright-Hays Doctoral Dissertation Research Abroad Fellowship
  • Georgina Drew, Rotary Ambassadorial Scholarship; P.E.O. Scholar Award
  • Cassandra Hartblay, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • David Lowry, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Caela O'Connell, Inter-American Foundation Grassroots Development Fellowship; Fulbright-Hays Doctoral Dissertation Research Abroad Fellowship
  • Erin Stevens, NSF Doctoral Dissertation Improvement Grant
  • Alice Wilson, Inter-American Foundation Grassroots Development Fellowship
  • Joseph Wiltberger, Inter-American Foundation Grassroots Development Fellowship

Art

  • Krysta Black, American Historical Association Bernadotte Schmitt Grant
  • Emily Olson, Jacob K. Javits Fellowship

Biochemistry and Biophysics

  • Daud Cole, NRSA Fellowships for Minority Students (F31) NIH- National Institute of General Medical Sciences
  • Bryan Der, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Anthony Law, NRSA Fellowships for Minority Students (F31) NIH-National Institute of General Medical Sciences
  • Oana Lungu, American Heart Association Predoctoral Fellowship
  • Srinivas Ramachandran, American Heart Association Predoctoral Fellowship
  • Peter Thompson, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program

Bioinformatics and Computational Biology

  • Elizabeth Proctor, NRSA Fellowship (F31) NIH-National Institute of Aging

Biological and Biomedical Sciences

  • Shannon Jones, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program

Biology

  • Robert Aldredge, American Museum of Natural History Frank Chapman Grant; University of Michigan Biological Station Joel Heinen Fellowship; Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute Short-Term Graduate Research Fellowship
  • Eric Earley, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Tracy Hargiss, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • David Kikuchi, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Sarah Seiter, NES Cent Graduate Fellowship

Biomedical Engineering

  • Ryan Gessner, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Michael Lemus, NASA –Harriett G. Jenkins Predoctoral Fellowship
  • Amy West, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program

Biostatistics

  • Naomi Brownstein, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Polina Kukhareva, Fulbright Fellowship for Non-U.S. Students

Business Administration

  • Dan Amiram, International Tax Policy Forum
  • Susan Cohen, National Institute of Standards and Technology Scholarship

Cell and Developmental Biology

  • Adam Kole, NRSA Fellowship (F30) NIH –National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke
  • Leah Watson, NRSA Fellowship (F31) NIH –National Institute of Mental Health

Cell and Molecular Physiology

  • Mahita Kadmiel, American Heart Association Predoctoral Fellowship
  • Patricia Lenhart, NRSA Fellowship (F30) –For MD/PhD Students –National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute
  • Katy Liu, NRSA Fellowship (F30) –For MD/PhD Students –National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases
  • Margaret McCormick, American Heart Association Predoctoral Fellowship

Chemistry

  • Joshua Beaver, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Vanessa DeRocco, NRSA Fellowship (F31) NIH –National Institute of General Medical Sciences
  • Joseph Falkowski, Department of Energy (DOE) of Science Graduate Fellowship
  • Michael Geier, NSERC Post-graduate Scholarship
  • James Grinias, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Rui Jin, CSC Scholarship
  • Rebekah Nash, NRSA Fellowship(F30) –For MD/PhD Students –National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences; Burroughs Welcome Fund 2010 Travel Grant
  • Abigail Pulsipher, National Science Foundation Award to attend the 2010 Interdisciplinary Meeting of Nobel Laureates in Lindau, Germany
  • Pavel Takmakov, Eastman Chemical Company Fellowship
  • Christopher Turlington, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Jillian Tyrrell, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Alexis Wells-Carpenter, Eastman Chemical Company Fellowship

City and Regional Planning

  • June-ho Chung, Rotary World Peace Fellowship
  • Marc Howlett, Graduate Student Participation Grant, Transportation Research Board of the National Academies
  • Carla Jensen, Organization of American States Graduate Scholarship
  • Micah Kordsmeier, Mortar Board National Fellowship; Phi Kappa Phi Graduate Fellowship
  • Lindsay Maurer, Helene M. Overly Memorial Scholarship, NC Triangle Chapter - Women's Transportation Seminar
  • Anabella Palacios, Rotary World Peace Fellowship
  • Christina Soto, North Carolina American Planning Association Diversity Award

Classics

  • Elizabeth Robinson, Irene Rosenzweig/Samuel H. Kress Foundation Predoctoral Rome Prize
  • Elizabeth Thill, Humane Studies Fellowship; Richard M. Weaver Fellowship from the Intercollegiate Studies Institute

Communication Studies

  • Ali Reza Eshraghi, Rotary World Peace Fellowship
  • Carolyn Hardin, Jacob K. Javits Fellowship
  • Kashif Powell, Jacob K. Javits Fellowship Grover Wehman, Ethel Louise Armstrong Foundation Scholarship for Female Graduate Students with Disabilities

Computer Science

  • Elizabeth Cavazos, NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship
  • Luv Kohli, Link Foundation Fellowships in Advanced Simulation and Training
  • David Millman, Department of Energy Rickover Fellowship
  • Malcolm Mollison, North Carolina Space Grant Graduate Research Fellowship
  • Christian Orellana Cuevas, Becas Chile Scholarship
  • Teryl Taylor, Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council (NSERC) of Canada Scholarship
  • Xiang Zhang, Microsoft Research Fellowship

Dentistry

  • Melanie Alazza, Jordan University of Science and Technology Scholarship
  • Shannitta Bridgers, 3M ESPE Preventative Pediatric Dentistry Postdoctoral Research Fellowship
  • Angela Broome, Albert G.Richards Award, American Academy of Oral and Maxillofacial Radiology
  • Christopher Cannales, Southern Association of Orthodontists Graduate Student Research Grant
  • William Cherry, 3M ESPE Preventative Pediatric Dentistry Postdoctoral Research Fellowship
  • Joao Ferreira, Portuguese Foundation for Science and Technology –Government of the Portuguese Republic
  • Kristen Fritz, American Academy of Dental Sleep Medicine Student Research Award; American Academy of Dental Sleep Medicine Research Excellence Award
  • Kervin Mack, Southern Association of Orthodontists Graduate Student Research Grant
  • Lindsey McCarthy, Southern Association of Orthodontists Graduate Student Research Grant
  • Matthew Olmsted, Southern Association of Orthodontists Graduate Student Research Grant
  • Thatsanee Saladyanant, Royal Thai Government Scholarship
  • Dennis Weber, Southern Association of Orthodontists Graduate Student Research Grant
  • Sodsi Wirojchanasak, Thai Government: Commission on Higher Education Scholarship

Dramatic Art

  • Claire Fleming, Marian A. Smith Scholarship Award For Graduate Study in Costume Design and/or Technology –Southeastern Theatre Conference, Inc.

Economics

  • Aleksandr Andreev, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program

Education

  • Keren Dalyot, Rotary World Peace Fellowship

English and Comparative Literature

  • Jena Al-Fuhaid, Kuwait University Office Scholarship
  • Melissa Birkhofer, Rocky Mountain Modern Language Association Student Travel Grant
  • James Bolling, Jacob K. Javits Fellowship
  • Heather Branstetter, Frank A. Morbeck Community Foundation Scholarship
  • Joy Cranshaw, Women's Study Travel Award from the Knapp Fund at Duke
  • Vera Foley, Bardwell Memorial Fellowship from Mount Holyoke College Alumnae Association
  • Kevin Kritsch, Dolores Zohrab Liebmann Fellowship
  • Anna Panszczyk, Henry Darger Study Center Fellowship from the American Folk Art Museum
  • Jittima Pruttipurk, Royal Thai Government Fellowship
  • Adair Rispoli, Andrew W. Mellon Foundation Pre-Dissertation Award
  • Elissa Zellinger, Stanley Paterson Research Fellowship, Friends of the Longfellow House

Environment and Ecology

  • Rachel Gittman, North Carolina Coastal Conservation Association Scholarship; North Carolina Division of Marine Fisheries Commercial Recreational Fishing License Fund Grant
  • Megan Rua, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program

Environmental Sciences and Engineering

  • Maiko Arashiro, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Andrew Armstrong, American Water Works Association Malcolm Pirnie Scholarship
  • Meridith Fry, EPA-STAR (Science to Achieve Results) Fellowship
  • Anne Galyean, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Jill Johnston, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Jordan Kern, Hydro Research Foundation Fellowship
  • Lanakila McMahan, EPA-STAR (Science to Achieve Results) Fellowship
  • Rory Polera, NSF East Asia and Pacific Summer Institutes for U.S. Graduate Students; American Water Works Association MWH Scholarship
  • Christopher Sandt, American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE) –Dames and Moore Fellowship
  • Hong Sik Yoo, Astra Zeneca Cofounded Bioscience PhD Studentships

Epidemiology

  • Kim Gaetz, North Carolina Public Health Association Undergraduate/Graduate Education Scholarship
  • Lauren McCullough, Department of Defense Breast Cancer Research Program Predoctoral Traineeship Award
  • Sharon Myers, NIH/National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences Intramural Research Training Award
  • Elizabeth Rogawski, Charles Elias Shepard Scholarship for Graduate Study
  • Naman Shah, Paul and Daisy Soros Fellowship for New Americans
  • Catherine Vladutiu, SOPHE /CDC Student Fellowship in Injury Prevention and Control

Exercise and Sport Science

  • Karen Ocwieja, National Athletic Trainers' Association Research and Education Foundation Graduate Scholarship; National Athletic Trainers' Association Research & Education Foundation Master's Research Grant
  • Brandi Schwane, National Athletic Trainers' Association Research & Education Foundation Master's Research Grant

Genetics and Molecular Biology

  • Alexandra Arreola, NRSA Fellowship (F31) NIH –National Cancer Institute
  • Hann-Hsiang Chao, NRSA Fellowship (F30) NIH –National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences
  • Lindsay Faircloth, American Heart Association Predoctoral Fellowship
  • Lonna Mollison, National Consortium for Graduate Degrees for Minorities in Engineering and Science (GEM) Fellowship
  • Daniel Sweet, American Heart Association Predoctoral Fellowship

Geography

  • Timothy Baird, Fulbright-Hays Doctoral Dissertation Research Abroad Fellowship
  • Margaret Carrel, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Priscilla Ferreira Vaz, Rotary World Peace Fellowship
  • Annelies Goger, NSF Doctoral Dissertation Improvement Grant; SSRC International Dissertation Research Fellowship; Fulbright U.S. Student Program
  • Josh Gray, NASA Earth & Space Science Fellowship
  • Benjamin Heumann, NSF Doctoral Dissertation Research Improvement Grant; American Society of Photogrammetry and Remote Sensing
  • Amy McCleary, P.E.O. Scholar Award
  • Sara Safransky, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program

Geological Sciences

  • Kayla Ireland, Geological Society of America Research Grant
  • Keehoon Kim, IRIS Workshop Scholarship
  • Ryan Mills, Sigma Xi Grants-in-Aid of Research Grant; Geological Society of America Research Grant
  • Laura Neser, Tobacco Root Geological Society Scholarship; Geological Society of America Research Grant

Germanic Languages and Literatures

  • Rebeccah Marie Dawson, DAAD Research Grant

Health Behavior and Health Education

  • Ashley Brooks, SOPHE / CDC Student Fellowship in Injury and Violence Prevention
  • Ling-Yin Chang, Fulbright Fellowship for Non-U.S. Students
  • Allison Groves, Fulbright-Hays Doctoral Dissertation Research Abroad Fellowship
  • Susan Wallace Haws, NRSA Fellowship (F31) NIH –National Institute on Drug Abuse
  • Esther Mtuli Majani, Aga Khan Foundation International Scholarship Programme; P.E.O. International Peace Scholarship
  • Ryan Rowe, Rotary World Peace Fellowship

Health Policy and Management

  • Sarah Abigail Birken, Health Services Research Dissertation Award (R36) –Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality
  • Rachael Wong, Astellas Transplant Scholars Award; Wong Kong Har Tong Society Educational Award

History

  • Emily B. Baran, Charlotte W. Newcombe Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship
  • Sarah Ayako Barksdale, U.S. Army Center for Military History Dissertation Fellowship
  • Randy Browne, Jacob K. Javits Fellowship
  • Jennifer M. Donnally, Schlesinger Library Dissertation Grant –Radcliffe Institute for Advanced Study; Smith Travel to Collections Fund, Smith College; Robert J.Dole Research Grant –Robert J. Dole Institute of Politics; Gerald Ford Presidential Library Research Grant
  • Anna Louise Krome-Lukens, Jacob K. Javits Fellowship; SSRC Dissertation Proposal Development Fellowship
  • Rachel Louise Martin, Spencer Foundation Dissertation Fellowship
  • Dasa Pejchar Mortensen, Jacob K. Javits Fellowship
  • Michael Mulvey, Andrew W. Mellon Foundation/American Council of Learned Societies Early Career Fellowship; Jeanne Marandon Scholarship, Society of Teachers of French and Francophone American
  • Richards Plavnieks, Charles H. Revson Foundation Fellowship from the United States Holocaust Memorial Museum
  • Laura Jeanne Premack, Fulbright-Hays Doctoral Dissertation Research Abroad Fellowship; Gerda Henkel Foundation Ph.D. Scholarship
  • Benjamin Reed, Newberry Library Consortium for American Indigenous Studies Fellowship; Bernardo Mendel Fellowship, Lilly Library, Indiana University –Bloomington; Richard E. Greenleaf Visiting Scholar Fellowship at the Center for Southwest Research
  • Katy Simpson Smith, Mary Woolley Fellowship, Mount Holyoke College Alumnae Association; Archie K. Davis Fellowship, North Caroliniana Society; Frances Lewis Fellowship, Virginia Historical Society
  • Eric Steinhart, Harry Frank Guggenheim Foundation Dissertation Fellowship
  • Patrick Tobin, Fulbright U.S. Student Program; DAAD Research Grant
  • Graeme Ward, Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada (SSHRC) Doctoral Fellowship
  • David Williard, Jacob K. Javits Fellowship

Information and Library Science

  • Sofia Becerra-Licha, American Library Association Spectrum Scholarship; LITA/OCLC Minority Scholarship in Library and Information Technology
  • Laura Christopherson, ASIS&T New Leaders Award
  • Michele Hadburg, Special Libraries Association (SLA) Scholarship
  • Carolyn Hank, Beta Phi Mu Eugene Garfield Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship
  • Susan Metallo, Virginia Library Association Professional Development Endowment Scholarship
  • Megan Myers, Federal Librarians Cicely Phippen Marks Scholarship
  • Felix Portnoy, Google Research Award

Journalism and Mass Communication

  • Carolyn Martindale Edy, Schlesinger Library Dissertation Grant –Radcliffe Institute for Advanced Study
  • Behzod Marmadiev, Edmund S. Muskie Graduate Fellowship
  • Luisa Ryan, Rotary World Peace Fellowship
  • Pitchpatu Waiyachote, University of the Thai Chamber of Commerce
  • Brendan Robert Watson, Duke University –Duke Online Discourse Project: Civic Discourse and the Public Sphere in the Age of the Internet

Marine Sciences

  • Emily Anne Elliott, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program

Maternal and Child Health

  • Fernanda Queiros, Capes-Fulbright Program for Non-U.S.Students

Mathematics

  • Claudia Falcon, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program

Microbiology and Immunology

  • Meagan Bolles, American Society for Virology Student Travel Award
  • Tracy Carlson, ASM Student Travel Grant
  • Lauren Michelle Neighbours, National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate Fellowship; American Society for Virology Student Travel Award; 2010 Gordon Research Conference Student Travel Award
  • Erin Cathleen Steinbach, NRSAFellowship (F30) –For MD/PhD Students –National Institute for Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases (NIDDK)
  • Allison Totura, American Society for Virology Student Travel Award

Music

  • Laurie McManus, Karl Geiringer Award from the American Brahms Society
  • Karolin Schmitt, ERP Scholarship (German Ministry of Economy and Technology & German National Academic Foundation)

Neurobiology

  • Luke Campagnola, NRSA Fellowship (F31) NIH –National Institute on Deafness and Other Communication Disorders
  • Jaeda Claidge Coutinho-Budd, NRSA Fellowship (F31) NIH –National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke
  • Elizabeth Cox, NRSA Fellowship (F31) NIH –National Institute on Drug Abuse
  • Meghan Lynn Morgan-Smith, NRSA Fellowship (F31) NIH –National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke
  • Michael Salling, NRSA Fellowship (F30) NIH –National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke

Nursing

  • Leslie Davis, American Academy of Nurse Practitioners Foundation Scholarship
  • Chang-Chino Hung, Taiwan Nurses Association Dissertation award
  • Ashley Leak, John A. Hartford Foundation Building Academic Geriatric Nursing Capacity Predoctoral Scholarship
  • Lisa Catherine Lindley, Health Services Research Dissertation Award (R36) –Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality
  • Jeongok Logan, NRSA Fellowship (F31) NIH –National Institute of Nursing Research
  • Britt Frisk Pados, NRSA Fellowship (F31) NIH –National Institute of Nursing Research
  • Jeongok Park, John A. Hartford Foundation Building Academic Geriatric Nursing Capacity Predoctoral Scholarship
  • Angela Denise Spruill, American Cancer Society Master's Degree Scholarships in Cancer Nursing

Nutrition

  • Carolina Batis Ruvalcaba, CONACYT (Mexican National Council for Science and Technology) Scholarship
  • David Cavallo, American Dietetic Association Foundation –Geraldine M. Piper Memorial Scholarship
  • Amy Conklin, American Dietetic Association Foundation –Frances E. Fischer Scholarship
  • Yanire Estra del Campo, Mathile Institute Predoctoral Fellowship
  • Elizabeth Hoffman, American Society for Nutrition –The Gerber Foundation Predoctoral Fellowship
  • Cheryl Ghesquiere Molinatto, American Dietetic Association Foundation –Geraldine M. Piper Memorial Scholarship
  • Dori Steinberg, American Dietetic Association Foundation –Geraldine M. Piper Memorial Scholarship; Society of Behavioral Medicine Excellence in Research Student Award
  • Heather Wasser, American Dietetic Association Foundation –Geraldine M. Piper Memorial Scholarship

Pathology and Laboratory Medicine

  • Michael L. Durando, National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences Predoctoral Fellowship
  • Lance A. Johnson, American Heart Association Predoctoral Fellowship
  • Kellie R. Machlus, American Heart Association Predoctoral Fellowship
  • Lantz C. Mackey, National Consortium for Graduate Degrees for Minorities in Engineering and Science (GEM) Fellowship

Pharmaceutical Sciences

  • Mary J. Carroll, American Foundation for Pharmaceutical Education (AFPE) Predoctoral Fellowship
  • Daniel Crona, Rho Chi-AFPE First Year Graduate School Scholarship
  • Bo He, NIH Predoctoral Fellowship
  • Daniel L. Hertz, American Foundation for Pharmaceutical Education (AFPE) Predoctoral Fellowship
  • Julie Lauffenburger, Rho Chi-AFPE First Year Graduate School Scholarship
  • Sherket Peterson, NRSA Fellowship (F31) NIH –National Institute of General Medical Sciences
  • Tammy Shen, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Jasmine Alicia Talameh, American Foundation for Pharmaceutical Education (AFPE) Predoctoral Fellowship
  • Katherine Theken, American Foundation for Pharmaceutical Education (AFPE) Predoctoral Fellowship
  • Elizabeth Vasievich, Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers Association Foundation Predoctoral Fellowship

Pharmacology

  • Martilias Farrell, NRSA Fellowship (F31) NIH –National Institute of Mental Health
  • Ryan Phillips, NRSA Fellowship (F30) NIH –National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences
  • Sarah Rogan, NRSA Fellowship (F30) NIH –National Institute of Mental Health; Gertrude B. Elion Mentored Medical Student Research Award, Triangle Community Foundation; Bourse Chateaubriand Fellowship
  • Christopher Welch, NRSA Fellowship (F30) –For MD/PhD Students –National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute

Philosophy

  • Michael Bertrand, Lilly Graduate Fellowship
  • Adam Cureton, Charlotte W. Newcombe Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship
  • Nathaniel Sharadin, Travel Grant; ARCHE, University of St. Andrews, Scotland

Physics and Astronomy

  • Matthew Buckner, Department of Energy/NNSA Stewardship Science Graduate Fellowship
  • Roseanne Cheng, North Carolina Space Grant Graduate Research Fellowship
  • Amy Colon, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Graham Kurt Giovanetti, Department of Energy (DOE) of Science Graduate Fellowship
  • Amanda Moffett, NASA –Harriett G. Jenkins Predoctoral Fellowship
  • Emily Ann Ray, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Adam Somers Trotter, North Carolina Space Grant Graduate Research Fellowship

Political Science

  • Benjamin Thomas Danforth, American-Scandinavian Foundation Fellowship to Sweden (Thord-Gray Memorial Fund)
  • Karina Ito, Rotary World Peace Fellowship
  • Allison Vos, Berlin Program for Advanced German and European Studies Fellowship

Psychology

  • Allison Cameron, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Courtney Marie Cameron, NRSA Fellowship (F31) NIH –National Institute on Drug Abuse
  • Joseph Franklin, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Megan Freeman, American Psychological Association Dissertation Research Award for Science Directorate
  • Nisha Gottfredson, NRSA Fellowship (F31) NIH –National Institute on Drug Abuse
  • Steven Holochwost, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Heather Lasseter, NRSA Fellowship (F31) NIH –National Institute on Drug Abuse
  • Emily Lowery, NRSA Fellowship (F31) NIH –National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism
  • Angela Lyons, NRSA Fellowship (F31) NIH –National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism
  • Maria Martinez, Research Supplement to Promote Diversity in Health-Related Research Program, National Institute of Mental Health
  • Matthew Stephen McMurray, NRSA Fellowship (F31) NIH-National Institute on Drug Abuse
  • Laurence Miller, NRSA Fellowship (F31) NIH –National Institute on Drug Abuse
  • Diana Rancourt, NRSA Fellowship (F31) NIH –National Institute of Mental Health
  • Jessica Solis, Research Supplementto Promote Diversity in Health-Related Research Program, National Institute of Mental Health
  • Gretchen Marie Sprow, NRSA Fellowship (F31) NIH –National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism
  • Michael G Wheaton, International Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder Foundation (IOCDF) Research Award

Public Policy

  • Shana Judge, National Institute of Justice, Solicitation: Research and Evaluation on Human Trafficking
  • Kathleen Lawlor, EPA-STAR (Science to Achieve Results) Fellowship

Religious Studies

  • Kathleen Foody, American Academy of Religion International Dissertation Research Fellowship
  • Ilyse Morgenstein Fuerst, American Academy of Religion International Dissertation Research Fellowship
  • Jason Andrew Staples, Jacob K. Javits Fellowship

Romance Languages

  • Mercedes Baillageon, Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada (SSHRC) Doctoral Fellowship
  • Robert Sapp, The Ministry of International Relations of Québec, The International Association Québec Studies, and the American Council for Québec Studies Research Grant

Russian and East European Studies

  • Gozel Arazmedova, Rotary World Peace Fellowship
  • Manuela Mot, Rotary World Peace Fellowship

Social Work

  • Carmen Crosby, Council on Social Work Education –Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA) Minority Clinical Training Fellowship
  • Carrie Pettus-Davis, Society for Social Work and Research Doctoral Fellows Award
  • Tasanee Walsh, Council on Social Work Education NIMH Minority Research Fellowship
  • Tiffany Washington, Educational Stipend Summer Training Workshop, Michigan Center for Urban African American Aging Research at the Institute for Social Research, University of Michigan
  • Kristina Webber, European Association for Research on Adolescence (EARA)/Society for Research on Adolescence (SRA) International Summer School 2011

Sociology

  • Tuneka Tucker, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program

Speech and Hearing Sciences

  • Angela Bonino, NRSA Fellowship (F31) NIH –National Institute on Deafness and Other Communication Disorders

Statistics and Operations Research

  • Rob Erhardt, Society of Actuaries James C. Hickman Scholarship Michelle Miranda, Capes-Fulbright Program for Non-U.S. Students
  • Susan Wei, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program

Toxicology

  • Jenna Currier, Society of Toxicology Graduate Student Travel Award, 2011 Annual Meeting
  • Michelle DeSimone, Society of Toxicology Syngenta Fellowship Award in Human Health Applications of New Technologies; 2010 Environmental Mutagenesis Society Travel Award; 2011 International Mammalian Genome Society Travel Scholarship
  • Christina Margaret Lamb, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program; Inhalation and Respiratory Specialty Section Mary Amdur Student Award, Society of Toxicology Meeting
  • Tracy Marion, Society of Toxicology Graduate Student Travel Award, 2011 Annual Meeting
  • Jennifer Nichols, NIH 2011 Fellows Award for Research Excellence (FARE)
  • Katie Beth Paul, PhRMA Foundation Predoctoral fellowship; Society of Toxicology Colgate-Palmolive Grant for Student Research Training in Alternative Methods; Travel Award-Gordon Research Conference on Environmental Endocrine Disruption, Diablerets, Switzerland; Travel Award-5th Annual NIH National Graduate Student Research Festival; 1st Place Award – Poster Competition, Spring Meeting of North Carolina Society of Toxicology
  • Vicki M. Richardson, Carl Storm Travel Award, Gordon Research Conference
  • Jonathan Shannahan, Society of Toxicology Graduate Student Travel Award, 2010 Annual Meeting; 2nd Place Award –Poster Competition, Spring Meeting of North Carolina Society of Toxicology
  • Samantha Snow, Society of Toxicology Graduate Student Travel Award, 2011 Annual Meeting